Privacy Policy

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way that ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information.

Personal information we collect

  • Name
  • Email
  • Postal Address

How we collect your personal information

  • Form filled out by you at a Trade Show or other event
  • Online Order
  • Enquiry
  • In person visit to our Clinic

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to assist us to:

  • Communicate information about our products and services to you;
  • Meet our internal administrative, marketing, planning and research requirements.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or deidentify your personal information when your personal information is no longer required for any of the above purposes.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information:

  • To anyone, where you have provided us consent; or
  • Where we are required by law to do so.

How we store and protect your personal information

We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form.

We take great care to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure by:

  • Installing security and access requirements for all our IT systems.
  • All data collected via our website (including card details) is protected by SSL/TLS Certificates
  • Maintaining document storage and destruction policies;

We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to personal information is restricted to employees whose job responsibilities require access to the information.

If we no longer need to hold your personal information, it is securely destroyed or deidentified.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about new products or services, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

We do not sell your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may, at any time, decline to receive such information by writing to us at info@medicicapelli.com.au

If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the ‘unsubscribe’ function. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Contacting us and providing feedback

If you are not satisfied with how we have managed your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer below. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days of receipt. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within thirty days of receipt.

You can make any requests relating to your personal information held by us or any complaints regarding treatment of your privacy by contacting:

Privacy Officer

Medici Capelli

info@medicicapelli.com.au

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time‐to‐time to comply with new laws or codes of practice that may be implemented. We may also change this Policy to include any new products or services that we may provide from time to time.

START TYPING AND PRESS ENTER TO SEARCH